January 9th, 2017

close up

The Night Before the Storm

boston-17002


It’s a Friday night snapshot of the traffic on I-93N.


Right before the snow storm on Saturday.


We just missed our entrance to the Ted Williams Tunnel and now have to drag in the main traffic.


It’s the best time for taking photos. For sure, it reduces aggravation of slow motion and wait time.

close up

Do I Know You?

dove-17001


“Perch-coo-cOO-coo…”


The mourning dove in the backyard spotted me with the camera.


I don’t know their language but it seems self-explanatory at the moment.


“Perch-coo-cOO-coo… Do I know you?”


 

close up

Happy Training Camp in 1981

owl-1981


Another group shot of Team CCCP weightlifting is showing the national team in the training camp in Crimea in 1981.


This time, the photo session occasion was the visit of legendary dancer and artist Makhmoud Esambaev.


Top row (L-R):

Alexander Pervy (75kg, Donetsk), Victor Sots (100kg, Donetsk), n/a, n/a, n/a, n/a (team doctor),, n/a, Oleg Pavlovsky (coach), Sultan Rakhmanov (110+kg, Dnepropetrovsk), n/a, n/a, Anatoly Pisarenko (110+kg, Kiev), n/a, n/a, Vyacheslav Klokov (110kg, Malakhovka), n/a.

Mid row (L-R):

Sergey Arakelov (100kg, Krasnodar), Oxen Mirzoyan (56kg, Yerevan), Yurik Sarkisyan (60kg, Echmiadzin), Yurik Vardanyan (90kg, Leninakan), Makhmoud Esambaev, Alexander Prilepin (head coach), Gennady Bessonov (90kg, Shakhty), Semyon  Itkin (coach), Avset Avsetov (67.5kg, Moscow)

Front row (L-R):

Gennady Baldin (massage therapist), Viktor Mazin (60kg, Shakhtinsk), Kanybek Osmanaliev (52kg, Frunze), n/a, Nikolay Zakharov (56kg, Kemerovo), Israil Arsamakov (82.5kg, Grozny), n/a, Yury Zakharevich (90kg, Dimitrivgrad)


USSR Championships


USSR Championships1981 Championship
5/12/1981 – 5/17/1981
Host: Novosibirsk, Russia Arena: Sibir Sports Palace
Number of Athletes: 138
Main Referee: A. Medvedev Secretary: B. Klepinin</p>

GOLD MEDALS

Weight Class Name Total (kg)
52 Flyweight Valentin POLONSKY, Army  Moscow 245
56 Bantamweight Nikolay ZAKHAROV, Trud  Kemerovo 275
60 Featherweight Vladimir GOLOVKO, Dynamo  Novosibirsk 290
67.5 Lightweight Avset AVSETOV, Army  Moscow 325
75 Middleweight Alexander PERVY, Army  Donetsk 355
82.5 Light Heavyweight Israil ARSAMAKOV, Dynamo  Grozny 375
90 Middle Heavyweight Yurik VARDANYAN, Army  Leninakan 402.5
100 Sub Heavyweight Viktor SOTS, Dynamo  Donetsk 410
110 Heavyweight Valery KRAVCHUK, Burevestnik  Krivoy Rog 415
110+ Super Heavyweight Sultan RAKHMANOV, Avangard  Dnepropetrovsk 440


Note: To view a complete list of the winners in the weight classes above,

please follow the link associated with the weight class.


Save


Save